?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sarcasm, Stories, Opinions and other Randomness

Thursday, February 1, 2007

6:18PM - Do Testimonies Hurt More Then Help?

One of my teachers was talking about how the “Dare Program" never works. In fact, statistics show that the drug use among middle school kids has increased slightly since the start of the program, and yet no one seeks an alternative program. He said that one of the reasons this program doesn’t work is because most every speaker that works with the children have dealt with substantial amounts of drugs in their past. They think that if they tell their “testimony” of how bad it was, then the children will stay away from the drugs. However, many times these children idolize the speaker, wanting to be just like them. They see what there “idol” has become and in the child’s mind they see that “The drugs must not be that bad”.
When my teacher was talking about this, I realized that this is the same thing we do in the church. Many of our youth see that even the leaders in the church had a chance to "live a little" as teens. They see the leaders sin as a cool testimony and want one of their own. Many times the youth are being lead astray by the idea of witnessing.
My teacher also talked about how the program would be better suited to a prison program. It would help to encourage rather then prevent. In the same way, I think testimonies or important. The Bible talks about how we should give our testimonies. However, a testimony is simply a public avowal. Therefore it’s not necessarily "how you became a Christian” but rather what God is doing in your life. If a person's testimony it’s continually changing then I think that could be a problem.

Sunday, January 21, 2007

3:19PM - Another Year At OCC.....

Ok, so school has started and for some reason I don’t think that I’m going to have enough momentum to get me though this semester. The only classes that I’m really interested in this semester is my Law Enforcement and History class. Plus, it looks like I’m going to have to take another year at the Owensboro Community College because many of my classes wont transfer with the major that I’m looking into. So I have to get a two year degree here first. Ahhh this really sucks!!

Current mood: determined

Monday, January 15, 2007

11:08AM - I'M BACK!!!

Ok, so I’m back! I don’t want to let my LJ die, so I’m going to try and start writing again. If I stop writing again ya’ll can kick my butt. Anywho, it’s a holiday so I’m off work!! YAY

Current mood: mellow

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

6:42PM - Just In Case You Were Curious………

- Emmie woke me up barfing all over the place.
- I forgot that I had to baby-sit cuz mom had to go to court, making me late for work.
+ I had money for lunch.
+ I worked with Steve and Jimbo
+ I was forced to listen to hours of horrible singing and even worse jokes.
- I had to try and work while looking through tons of photo albums of a lady’s “grand dog“.....Yeah,long story.
+ I heard my favorite song of the radio.
+ I did laundry.
+ I can see the floor of my room.
- I’m baby-sitting.

Current mood: tired

Tuesday, April 11, 2006

8:21PM - There are no words to truly describe this day.....

Absolutely horrible, totally and completely bad day......bla bla bla bla bla......yeah!

Sunday, March 19, 2006

10:28PM - Gilmore Girls Quotes!!!

Rory: Uhh, Barry Manilow.
Lorelai: Ugh, stop.
Rory: Looks like we made it...
Lorelai: Oh, yeah? Spice Girls.
Rory: Duran Duran.
Lorelai: Dido.
Rory: Olivia Newton John.
Lorelai: The Macarena. You and Lane for hours and hours, for weeks on end.
Rory: Hey, we were mocking. You can't mock the mocking.
Lorelai: All right. It's getting ugly. Let's stop.
Rory: Let's be friends again. 
Lorelai: All right.
Rory: Hmm-hmm.
Lorelai: Stop it.

Lorelai: Maybe they could stop by a bathing suit store along the way.
Rory: My suit is fine.
Lorelai: No, sure it is. It's nice to be able to go from the beach to the mosque without having to change.

Jess: Hi.
Rory: Hey.
Jess: Hi.
Lorelai: Hi.
Jess: Hi.
Luke: Hi.
Rory: I have to get to school.
Jess: Yeah, me too.
Rory: Bye
Jess: Bye. Bye.
Lorelai: Bye.
Rory: Bye.
Lorelai: Bye.
Rory: Bye.
Luke: Bye.
[Jess and Rory leave]
Luke: What the hell was that?
Lorelai: That was episode one of Rory and Jess: The Early Years.


Current mood: crazy

Tuesday, March 14, 2006

6:30PM - Things To Do Instead Of Drugs

Ok, Garry came up to me, and was like “People wonder why kids do drugs. Well, I found out in the principals office today. It was just sitting there on his desk.” He then handed me a card and said “ Because teachers give me this as an alternative!!! lol” I read the card. I don’t think that I have laughed so hard in a really long time. The card said this………

Things To Do Instead Of Drugs
Talk to friends- Play Games- Play a sport- Smell a flower- Draw a picture- Smile- Make someone else smile- Solve a riddle- Jump rope- Whistle a tune- Fly a kite- Do a favor- Play catch- Join a club- Swing on a swing- Enjoy a hobby- Make a model- Do magic tricks- Trade cards- Go bowling- Wish on a star- Give a hug- Get a hug- Read a poem- Climb a tree-Roll in the grass- Keep a Promise- Think happy thoughts- Go swimming- Write to friends- Ride a bike- Have a picnic- Make a gift- Do a Cartwheels- Eat ice cream- Volunteer- Start a garden- Walk barefoot in the sand- Play in the park- Listen to birds- Make someone laugh- Improve you score- Go fishing- Watch the ocean- Kiss a parent- Play some hoops- Sing- Play an instrument- Start a collation- Play with your pet- Cheer someone up- Do a good deed- Build a sand castle- Do better than the last time- Brighten someone’s day

Now, every time I ask him what he is doing, he says “ I’m going to wish on a star, kiss my parents, or maybe even think happy thoughts!!!!”

Current mood: crazy

Tuesday, March 7, 2006

10:19PM - English Class And Random Holiday Socks!

YAY!!! Sarah got me some more random holiday socks! That makes me so happy! Yeah, I when I got to class, the teacher was talking about how when you write a directional essay, you have to give in-depth details. Well, I guess to keep our attention, he decided to demonstrate this by having two people act out a little something. One person was supposed to be the adult, teaching a kid how to tie their shoes. Well, I guess he gets tired of me talking, sleeping, and playing on the internet during class, because he had me act it out……Anywho, I asked If I could be a kid, and if I could act like a five year old, he said that was a great idea. Well, to make really long story short, by the time I learned to tie my shoes, the other girl swore she would never baby-sit, and the teacher almost gave up on the whole thing. However, the rest of the class had a good laugh. Plus it gave us all something to talk about for the rest of class. Yeah, if anyone ever needs a good laugh, give me a call and I’ll give the entire story! Anyways, I just thought about that because I had to take off my shoes, and everyone thought that my socks were super cute!

Current mood: crazy

Saturday, March 4, 2006

5:12PM - My Life Seems To Be An Emotional Roller-Coasters Right Now.

I think that I’ve become pretty good at rolling with the punches that life brings…….but right now, I just feel beat up.

Current mood: morose

Tuesday, February 28, 2006

7:29PM - Gilmore Quotes!!

Zach: Yeah. Dave, you're a Christian. So what? That's cool.
Brian: It's nothing to hide.
Zach: Christians can still rock.
Dave: They can?
Lane: Yeah, yeah, Dave. Christians can still rock, don't hide it.
Zach: Marshall Stacks don't know Christians from atheists.
Dave: Gosh, I just wasn't sure if you guys woul be accepting of my devoutness.
Brian: Dave, it's a part of you, and we think you're cool, so it's cool.
Dave: Great. Thanks, guys.
Zach: But no way are we playing Creed, man.
Dave: Oh, no, of course not.
Zach: Or Amy Grant. That's where we draw the line.

Current mood: depressed

6:34PM - My favorite Rich Mullins Song

Hold Me Jesus

Rich Mullins
First Kings 19:3-13, Matthew 11:25-30


Well, sometimes my life just don't make sense at all
When the mountains look so big
And my faith just seems so small

So hold me Jesus, 'cause I'm shaking like a leaf
You have been King of my glory
Won't You be my Prince of Peace

And I wake up in the night and feel the dark
It's so hot inside my soul
I swear there must be blisters on my heart

So hold me Jesus, 'cause I'm shaking like a leaf
You have been King of my glory
Won't You be my Prince of Peace

Surrender don't come natural to me
I'd rather fight You for something I don't really want
Than to take what You give that I need
And I've beat my head against so many walls
Now I'm falling down, I'm falling on my knees

And this Salvation Army band is playing this hymn
And Your grace rings out so deep
It makes my resistance seem so thin

I'm singing hold me Jesus, 'cause I'm shaking like a leaf
You have been King of my glory
Won't You be my Prince of Peace

You have been King of my glory
Won't You be my Prince of Peace

Current mood: depressed

Monday, February 27, 2006

7:06PM - be honest b b be honest:D

I don't really know it i'm doing this right.....but give it a try! And tell me what you think!.........wait, I might want to take that back?? lol

http://kevan.org/johari?view=Lydia+Gibbs

Current mood: busy

Thursday, February 23, 2006

5:42PM - Freak Out (under My Skin)

Freak Out
Avril Lavigne
(Under My Skin)

Try to tell me what I shouldnt do
You should know by now,I wont listen to you
Walk around with my hands up in the air
Cause I dont care

Cause I'm alright I'm fine

Just freak out let it go
I'm gonna live my life
I cant ever run and hide I wont compramise cause I'll never know
I'm gonna close my eyes
I cant watch the time go by
I wont keep it inside
Freak out let it go
Just freak out let it go

You dont always have to do everything right
Stand up for yourself
and put up a fight
walk around with your hands up in the air like you dont care

Cause I'm alright I'm fine

Just freak out let it go
I'm gonna live my life
I cant ever run and hide I wont compramise cause I'll never know
I'm gonna close my eyes
I cant watch the time go by
I wont keep it inside
Freak out let it go

On my own
let it go
yeah yeah yeah

Just let me live my life
I cant ever run and hide I wont compramise cause I'll never know
I'm gonna close my eyes
I cant watch the time go by
I wont keep it inside
Freak out let it go

Gonna freak out let it go
Gonna freak out let it go

Current mood: crazy

Wednesday, February 22, 2006

5:03PM - Daria!!!!!!

[Counselor holds up a picture of two people talking]
Quinn: Let's see... they've been going out for awhile, and he's upset because other people keep asking her out, and she saying she can't help it if she's attractive and popular, and besides, nobody ever said they were going steady, and if he does want to go steady he's got to do a lot better than movie, burger, back seat, movie, burger, back seat, because there are plenty of guys with bigger back seats waiting to take her someplace nice!
Mrs. Manson: Now, Dora, let's see if you can make up a story as vivid as your sister's.
Daria: It's Daria.
Mrs. Manson: I'm sorry... Daria. What do you see in the picture, Dara?
Daria: Um... a herd of beautiful wild ponies running free across the plains.
Mrs. Manson: Uh, there aren't any ponies. It's two people.
Daria: Last time I took one of these tests they told me they were clouds. They said they could be whatever I wanted.
Mrs. Manson: That's a different test, dear. In this test, they're people and you tell me what they're discussing.
Daria: Oh... I see. All right, then. It's a guy and a girl and they're discussing... a herd of beautiful wild ponies running free across the plains.

Current mood: cynical

Monday, February 20, 2006

1:20PM - AHHHHHH Why do teachers like conspiracy theories?

Ok....My paper for my Terrorism and Homeland security class is coming up, and I'm still tossing some ideas around. However, I want something original.....It‘s hard to come up with a topic the is simple but not to broad. I don’t want a bunch of conspiracy theories so I feel simple is the best way to go. In a way I think that they all interlink, making it hard of condense the paper to the set amount of pages. So, tell me what ya'll think.

~Juergensmeyer’s qualities of religious terrorists
~The effects or media on terrorism
~Terrorist Profiling (Frederick J. Hacker)
~United states Extremist Groups, Radical Groups/united States
~The criminology of terrorism
~The advent of religious terrorism
~Financing Terrorism/ passive supporters
~Protecting the Homeland and protecting Civil liberties
~“Warrior dreams”
~Holy terror (Hoffman)

Current mood: cynical

Friday, February 17, 2006

3:01PM - I don't look like a mom!!

Ok, so I want grocery shopping today, and the cashier assumed that I had wick??

Current mood: irritated

Thursday, February 16, 2006

8:20PM - Its the little things in life that make me happy;)

Has anyone else ever had to dig under the seats in their car for gas money? Yeah, so I finished my papers last night and realized that I didn’t have any paper. So, I was just going to run to the church a get some……Mom told me that for her sanity I needed to take one of the kids with me (we had around 25 people here). So, as I was running out the door I grabbed Emmie. It wasn’t cooled, so I didn’t bother to put socks or shoes on her. I get about halfway there, and remember that my car was sitting on E the last time I drove it. So I pull into my all time favorite coffee shop (also doubles as a gas station) and start digging for loose change. Much to my surprise I found $1.16! Yeah, so here I am looking like crap, with a barefooted, pajamas wearing kid on my hip. So can we say “redneck”!! lol The guy there is always so nice, and he gave me an even $2.00 worth of gas!!! I was so happy!

Current mood: mischievous

Sunday, February 12, 2006

10:17AM - Anyone Else Feeling Antisocial?

Yeah, so we have like everyone and their brother over for lunch, and as of today we have 4 more people living here for who knows how long……..I don’t really mind, I’m just really feeling rather antisocial ;)

Current mood: drained

Friday, February 10, 2006

5:17PM - Gilmore Girls!

I have had these Quotes stuck I my head all day long....so I thought if I got them stuck in you head they might leave;)

Lorelai: I'm going to makeout in the coat room. Don't eat my chicken.
Rory: That's going on your tombstone.

Emily: I *just* found out that Sookie is pregnant.
Lorelai: Uh huh...
[Emily stares in disbelief]
Lorelai: Don't look at me, I had nothing to do with it.

Lorelai: She's making cocoa 'cause you gave her an itinerary.
Rory: I may have given her the itinerary, but you're the one who got us busted for drug smuggling.
Lorelai: Reality has absolutely no place in our world.
Rory: If we were caught smuggling hash over the border and we were thrown in some Turkish prison, wouldn't you want someone to know that we were in Turkey?
Lorelai: Where'd we get this hash we were smuggling?
Rory: You were at a cafC, you met a guy, he was sweet-talking you, he put the stuff in your purse when you weren't looking.
Lorelai: At least tell me he was cute.
Rory: He was not bad for a hash dealer.

Lorelai: Well, I can't take it back to Yale.
Luke: I'm not storing your microbe mattress, forget it.
Lorelai: Well, then I'm stuck here.
Luke: Fine, because I need my truck back.
Lorelai: Fine, but that leaves you with the mattress.
Luke: I'm not taking the mattress.
Lorelai: Then let me take the truck.
Luke: But that means you take the mattress.
Lorelai: I can't take the mattress.
Luke: Then you can't have the truck.
Lorelai: But that sticks you with the mattress.
Luke: If you take the truck, it comes with the mattress.
Lorelai: I can't take the mattress.
Luke: Then you can't have the truck.
Lorelai: And that sticks you with the mattress.
Luke: We've been here before.
Lorelai: I recognize that tree.

Current mood: discontent

Wednesday, February 8, 2006

2:34PM - One of those Bad/Good days

-forgot to set my alarm clock
+woke up five minutes before it would have gone off
-had to be at the orthodontist by 7:00
+found out I get my braces off March 8
-didn’t do my English home work, and was late for class
+teacher didn’t give a crap
- didn’t do homework in History
+teacher didn’t give a crap
-forgot there was a quiz in my homeland security class
+so did everyone else…..the teacher said it would be next week
-forgot my GE100 class was changed to the library
+ ran into one of the girls in my class and she tolled me where it was
-all of my family is sick
+I guess It’s cuz I’m never home, but I haven’t gotten it yet

Current mood: cynical

Navigate: (Previous 20 entries)